Admissions open for Pre-primary to Grade IX & Grade XI for the academic year 2024-25.

  • location_on Plot #59, Sector 29, Near Rajiv Gandhi Park, Vashi, Navi Mumbai 400703. India
  • call +91 - 22 6834 0331

Goldcrest High, Vashi

Awards & Accolades

The Best School In Holistic Development

Global Education Award For “The Best School In Holistic Development’ at The Global Educators’ Fest 2022

NEP Ready School

NEP Ready School’ By Orange Slates For National Education Policy 2020

Fairaware Award

Goldcrest High, Vashi achieved the Fairaware Award for creating awareness about Fairtrade and working for the cause of farmers

FairActive Award

Goldcrest High, Vashi was honoured with the FairActive award by Fairtrade India for completing the 2nd stage of the Fairtrade project which promotes the cause of farmers.

Education Icon Award - Mrs Kavita Malhotra

Mrs Kavita Malhotra Director-Principal was conferred with Education Icon Award at Nehru Science Center, Worli, Mumbai by Skills Share India.

The Visionary - Skills of 21st Century Award

Mrs.Kavita Malhotra, Director- Principal was awarded ‘The Visionary - Skills of 21st Century’ award by Burlington English India for the Exemplary contribution in the field of education

Dynamic School Award

Goldcrest High has been conferred the “Dynamic School” award by Education News Network

Certificate of Recognition from UNICEF

Goldcrest High, Vashi is a part of the UNICEF initiated Collective Responsibility Drive – “Recycling towards sustainable efforts” to achieve garbage-free cities by promoting segregation of plastics at the source in coordination with the Municipal Corporation. A Certificate of Recognition from UNICEF was awarded to Goldcrest High for incorporating sustainability learning opportunities in daily life.

Asia's Finest Educator (2023-24)

Mrs. Kavita Malhotra was awarded "Asia's Finest Educator (2023-24)" for imparting Excellence in Education and Producing Outstanding Results in International Level Olympiads.

Leadership in 21st Century Skill Development

Mrs.Kavita Malhotra was awarded "Leadership in 21st Century Skill Development" for exceptional dedication and leadership for developing important 21st century skills among our students.

Aadhya Chintakunta

Grade 7

Silver medal in the Zonal and Bronze medal in the Regional 200 meters back stroke at the 18TH CISCE Swimming Championship 2023. Silver medal in the 50m free style , Bronze medal in the 50m butterfly and 100m back stroke at the DSO Swimming Competition.

Krrish Prithiani

Grade 12

Silver medal in 400 and 800 metres and bronze medal in 200 metres (under -19 boys ) in the CISCE ATHELETICS CHAMPIONSHIP 2023. Bronze medal in 1000 meters Medley Relay (U- 18 Boys) at the Thane District Athletics Association 55th Annual Championship 2023.

Rudra Kadu

Grade 9

Gold medal in the 50 m backstroke, Silver medal in the 100 m and 200 m backstroke ( U -17 BOYS) at the DSO Swimming Competition. Silver medal in the 50m, Bronze medal in the 100 m backstroke, Silver medal in the 400 m Medley Relay at the 18TH CISCE National Swimming Competition 2023. Bronze medal at the Nationals Aquatic Championship in 50m back stroke U-14 Boys category.

Shreelakshmy Mohandas

Grade 7

Gold medal in the Taekwondo competition at Radcliffe Rhapsody Interschool sports and cultural competition 2023. Silver medal at AISM Zonal Taekwondo Competition 2023.

Yugvir Thapar

Grade 10

Silver in 200 m ( U-17 Boys) and Bronze in 200 m Free style at the 18th CISCE Zonal and Regional Swimming Championship 2023.

Ziyan Mithani

Grade 10

Silver medal (U/17 boys) and Bronze medal (in Doubles) in Aga Khan Youth and Sports Board for India National Sports Tournament.

Ball - Badminton Tournament

Students of GHV secured 2nd place in the Ball – Badminton DSO tournament in the U/14 Girls & U/14 Boys category.

“Namaste India” Competition - Group Singing

Rhea Anchan 9A, Haasini kata, 8A, Shriya Patil 7B, Anhad Makkad 8A, Vrinda Upadhyay 7A, Aarush Jain 8C, Harjas Oberoi 8A and Janki Shah 8C won the 2nd prize in the Group Singing in the “Namaste India” competition hosted by Pawar Public School, Bhandup.

Ihit Bharatwaj

Grade 10

3rd position in the GK and Current Affairs Quiz in the “Mind Wars” Asian Academic Championship, Thailand conducted by International Academic Competitions, USA.

“Mind Wars” National Academic Quiz Championship (NAC)

Shaurya Shinde 7C, Arush Unsale 9B, Ihit Bharadwaj 10B, Sambhav Puri 9B and Eva Samota 10B received the “Best School” award in the “Mind Wars” National Academic Quiz Championship (NAC) 2023 organized by Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

Goldcrest International Model United Nations

Adam Pereira, Aaliyah Mukadam, Abhiraj More, Om Save, Sparsh Kumar and Sambhav Puri (grades 9 to 12) received the “Best School” Award in the Goldcrest International Model United Nations 2023

Aaliyah Mukadam

Grade 12

Certificate of Outstanding Performance in the Met 360 degree Book Review Club. She was also honored as the IHS –GOLD PROJECT SPEAKER in recognition of her exceptional contribution and remarkable performance during the prestigious IHS - Signature Event – Speaker Exchange Programme (Season 2)

Aksh Menon

Grade 5

Bagged third position in the Champion Trophy in BETA and Mental Math Competition at the National Level. He also won Champion Trophy in Abacus –Brain O’ brain Fest

Rayyan Khan

Grade 4

Achieved the first prize in the Doodle art and Keyboard playing category in Carnival 15.

Rhythmite

Goldcrest High, Vashi stood second in the 7th edition of Rhythmite, an online contest for students with categories like Dance, Music, English & Hindi Recitation, Art etc. Jenisha Gandhi of grade 5 bagged the prize for overall performance

Yugvir Thapar

Grade 9

Won a scholarship in the All–India Open Scholarship Examination held by the Institute for Promotion of Mathematics Examination.

Sayansh Ray

Grade 4

Secured 5th position in National Level Abacus & Mental Arithmetic competition in National Level.

Zonal National INCA Map Quiz

Amey Arava, Rian Manakalathil and Akshath Pillai of Grade 8 secured the 5th position in the Zonal National INCA Map Quiz 2023

Asteroid Day & Open House Quiz

Suraj Gavhale of grade 8 won First place in Asteroid Day Quiz and was also the Winner of Open House Quiz along with Priyashi Sharma of grade 8C and Manas Thorat of grade 9 conducted by Nehru Science Centre

Astrea Sequeira

Grade 1

Second prize in the “TED TITANS (2023-24)” Freedom of Speech State Level Inter School Competition by G.K.GURKUL.